255 542 323
918 626 219

Privacy and Cookies Policy

WHO WE ARE

CEIB Informática is an independent company of commerce and services in the area of electronics and telecommunications, operating in various IT fields.

By using this site we may request certain information by which you can be identified, ensuring that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We are committed to the protection of the personal data of each user, obeying all rules of confidentiality, privacy and the like, so that all data is treated in a fair, organized and responsible manner.

CEIB reserves the right to change this policy on a sporadic basis to ensure that it remains up to date and appropriate to the wellbeing and interests of our users.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

The objective of this page is to inform about the rules and procedures that are used in the treatment of personal data, which are collected and processed in accordance with the Regulation (EU) nº 2016/679 of the Council of the European Union, of April 27th, 2016 – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

CEIB Informática has taken all necessary measures to reinforce the control and processing of personal data in order to adapt to all the parameters provided in the GDPR, ensuring that we always act in the best interest of the client, and that all data is treated responsibly and exclusively used for the authorized purposes.

 

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PROCESSING

Personal information means any information that serves as a direct or indirect identification of a person. Data processing consists of a set of automated or manual operations on the personal data, namely the collection, registration, consultation, alteration, organization, conservation, use, recovery or elimination of thedata.

If there is a need for the owner of personal data to contact the people responsible for the management of data, you should do so directly in our store or through the following e-mail: qualidade@ceib.pt.

 

PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

In the scope of the developed activities, CEIB Informática processes personal data when it is essential, such as name, address, email and contact(s) in the provision of services and sale of physical goods, namely in order processing, payments and shipping of products. Personal data is only collected with your prior consent, and it is stored for different purposes, always complying with a minimum period of time imposed by the legal requirements. In the contact form that we have on our website it is also collected data such as name and email (and possibly information contained in the body of the message), which has the sole purpose of customer support and are not used for marketing purposes .

Eventually, this data may be transmitted to third parties only when they are strictly necessary to comply with all parameters that complement some type of service and/or sale, such as in the case of processing the delivery of the order (s).

Also in accordance with this privacy policy, CEIB Informática may communicate the personal data of the user, with the purpose of complying with legal obligations, namely fiscal, judicial, police and regulatory entities.

 

USERS' RIGHTS

The owner of the personal data has the right to access, at any time, his/her personal data, updating it, changing it and eliminating it, opposing to its use, portability and the right to be forgotten. However, these rights under the GDPR do not overlap with a number of other laws, notably those relating to tax matters.

To make use of your rights, you can do so directly on the management page of your account, or through the contacts made available on this page or on this site. The user also has the right to submit a complaint to the respective control authorities, as is the case of the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD)https://www.cnpd.pt/.

 

SECURITY AND CONTROL

CEIB Informática has established strict procedures to safeguard and protect the information we acquire online, in order to avoid the dissemination of information and unauthorized access. Effective control measures have been approved and implemented, which is an obligation of all those who legally have access to them.

Regardless of all the protocols and security measures implemented by CEIB Informática, we alert all users that they must adopt additional security measures, which rely only on the user itself - such as the use of an updated Internet browser, the use of an effective firewall and anti-virus, and a responsible navigation.


COOKIES

Cookies are small, often encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you access a page through your browser. These files allow you to recognize your device on a next visit.

Cookies do not include personal data. It's only collected generic information, such as information about your preferences, how you use the site, which pages are visited, and more. The user is free at any time, through the browser, to change their settings regarding these files, namely their disabling. However, such changes could lead to repercussions such as the impossibility of accessing certain content and, consequently, limited navigation.

Cookies allow us to analyze and monitor traffic-related data on our website in order to offer a personalized and efficient navigation according to your needs. You can get more detailed information through this page.